The Mask poster
The Mask
Tubi
1994 7.0 Movie

The Mask (1994)

From zero to hero.

Timid bank clerk Stanley Ipkiss discovers a magical mask infused with the spirit of the Norse god Loki. Donning it transforms him into an unrestrained, green-faced, cartoon-like wild man. While the mask grants him the confidence to woo a local singer, it also makes him the target of a ruthless mobster.

Rent on Plex $2.99 (opens in a new tab) Buy on Prime Video $9.99 (opens in a new tab)

Track it in Binge Boss

Facts about The Mask
TypeMovie
Released29 July 1994
GenreComedy, Fantasy, Crime, Romance
DirectorChuck Russell
StarringJim Carrey, Peter Riegert and Peter Greene
Runtime101 min
RatedPG-13
ScoresRotten Tomatoes (average) 6.5/10 · Rotten Tomatoes 80% · Metacritic 59/100 · TMDB users 7.0/10
Box office$352 million worldwide

Where to watch The Mask

The Mask is streaming on Tubi in the US.

We check availability daily. Page last updated 25 October 2026. Prices are standard monthly plans and change often, so check with the service before you sign up.

Rent or buy

You can rent The Mask on Apple TV, Prime Video, Google Play, YouTube, Fandango at Home and Plex. It is also for sale on Apple TV, Prime Video, Google Play, YouTube and Fandango at Home.

Where to watch The Mask in 51 other countries
Streaming services and standard monthly prices by country
CountryStreaming on (price a month)
AndorraPrime Video, Max
Antigua & BarbudaMax
ArgentinaMax $9590 ARS
AustraliaMax $15.99 AUD
AustriaMax €11.99
BahamasMax
BarbadosMax
BelgiumMax €10.99
BelizeMax
BoliviaMax
BrazilMax R$34.90
CanadaPrime Video $9.99 CAD, Tubi
ChileMax $9590 CLP, Clarovideo
ColombiaMax $24900 COP, Clarovideo
Costa RicaMax
Dominican RepublicMax
EcuadorMax $8.29, Clarovideo
El SalvadorMax
FranceMax €10.99
GermanyMax €11.99
GibraltarPrime Video
GuatemalaMax
GuernseyPrime Video
GuyanaMax
HondurasMax
IrelandPrime Video €6.99, Max
ItalyPrime Video €4.99, Max €11.99
JamaicaMax
JapanHulu, U-NEXT ¥2189 JPY
LiechtensteinMax
LuxembourgMax
MaltaPrime Video €5.99
MexicoMax $149 MXN, Clarovideo
MonacoMax
NicaraguaMax
PanamaMax $8.29
ParaguayMax
PeruMax S/35.90, Clarovideo
PortugalMax €9.99
San MarinoPrime Video
SpainPrime Video €4.99, Max €10.99
St. LuciaMax
SwitzerlandPrime Video CHF8.90, Max CHF16.90
Trinidad & TobagoMax
Turks & Caicos IslandsMax
TürkiyePrime Video ₺39.90
UkraineMax
United KingdomPrime Video £8.99 GBP, Max £9.99 GBP
UruguayMax $U399
Vatican CityPrime Video
VenezuelaMax

Subscription, free and ad-supported services we track; prices where Binge Boss has a price list for the country. "About" marks a price the service bills in another currency, converted at the day's rate. All countries as data.

What kind of watch this is

Stanley Ipkiss is the kind of man who apologizes to furniture. Then he finds a mask that turns him into a green-faced, cartoon-like wild man. Directed by Chuck Russell, the film runs 101 minutes and treats its central premise with total sincerity. It is a collision of practical effects and pure manic energy. The humor relies on physicality rather than dialogue, making it a visual experience first. It is loud, it is colorful, and it does not care if you think it is absurd.

What the critics said

The numbers lean positive, though not overwhelmingly so. Rotten Tomatoes sits at 80% as of November 2022, while Metacritic lands on a modest 59/100 as of June 2025. Roger Ebert called the film "a perfect vehicle" for Carrey, praising Diaz as "a true discovery." Siskel agreed, noting Carrey was "better used as an ingredient instead of as the plot.

How it did with audiences

It took in $352 million worldwide, a figure that once made it the most profitable comic book movie of all time. It held that title until Joker took the crown in 2019. On TMDB, users rate it 7 out of 10.

What came next for the cast

Jim Carrey moved from The Dead Pool to The Truman Show and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. Peter Riegert went from Animal House to Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and The Sopranos. Amy Yasbeck appeared in Pretty Woman and Robin Hood: Men in Tights before Dracula: Dead and Loving It. These shifts did not all happen because of one film, but the trajectories diverged sharply after 1994.

If you liked this

TMDB's recommendations for people who watched The Mask.

Mystery Men poster
Mystery Men
1999 5.9 Movie
Batman poster
Batman
1989 7.2 Movie
Batman and Harley Quinn poster
Batman and Harley Quinn
2017 6.2 Movie
Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood poster
Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood
1996 7.0 Movie

Sources

Watch it without paying for the whole year

Binge Boss tracks the movie you are on and tells you which services you need this month, and which you can cancel.

Add The Mask to your list