About Time poster
About Time
Netflix
2013 7.9 Movie

About Time (2013)

What if every moment in life came with a second chance?

The night after another unsatisfactory New Year's party, Tim's father reveals to him that the men in their family have the ability to travel through time. They can't change history, but they can change what happens and has happened in their own lives. Thus begins the start of a lesson in learning to appreciate life itself as it is, as it comes, and most importantly, the people living alongside us.

Track it in Binge Boss

Facts about About Time
TypeMovie
Released27 June 2013
GenreDrama, Romance, Fantasy
DirectorRichard Curtis
StarringDomhnall Gleeson, Rachel McAdams and Bill Nighy
Runtime123 min
RatedR
ScoresRotten Tomatoes (average) 6.4/10 · Rotten Tomatoes 71% · Metacritic 55/100 · TMDB users 7.9/10
Budget$12 million

Where to watch About Time

About Time is streaming on Netflix ($17.99 a month) in the US. If that is the only reason to subscribe, one month of Netflix is $17.99 at list price.

We check availability daily. Page last updated 19 October 2026. Prices are standard monthly plans and change often, so check with the service before you sign up.

Where to watch About Time in 56 other countries
Streaming services and standard monthly prices by country
CountryStreaming on (price a month)
AlbaniaSkyShowtime
AndorraSkyShowtime
AngolaPrime Video
Antigua & BarbudaMax
ArgentinaMax $9590 ARS
AustriaPrime Video €8.99
BahamasMax
BarbadosMax
BelizeMax
BoliviaMax
Bosnia & HerzegovinaSkyShowtime
BrazilPrime Video R$19.90
BulgariaSkyShowtime €5.99
ChileMax $9590 CLP
ColombiaMax $24900 COP
Costa RicaMax
CroatiaSkyShowtime €5.99
CzechiaSkyShowtime 219 Kč
DenmarkSkyShowtime 89 kr DKK
Dominican RepublicMax
EcuadorMax $8.29
El SalvadorMax
EstoniaMax
FinlandRuutu, SkyShowtime €6.99
GermanyPrime Video €8.99
GuatemalaMax
GuyanaMax
HondurasMax
HungarySkyShowtime 2590 Ft
IndiaJiohotstar
JamaicaMax
JapanU-NEXT ¥2189 JPY
LatviaMax
LithuaniaMax
MexicoMax $149 MXN
NetherlandsSkyShowtime €9.99
NicaraguaMax
North MacedoniaSkyShowtime
NorwaySkyShowtime 89 kr NOK
PanamaMax $8.29
ParaguayMax
PeruMax S/35.90
PolandSkyShowtime 24.99 zł
PortugalSkyShowtime €6.99
RomaniaSkyShowtime 29.99 lei
SerbiaSkyShowtime 701 din
SlovakiaSkyShowtime €5.99
SloveniaSkyShowtime €5.99
South KoreaWavve ₩10900, Watcha
SpainSkyShowtime €6.99
St. LuciaMax
SwedenSkyShowtime 89 kr SEK
Trinidad & TobagoMax
Turks & Caicos IslandsMax
UruguayMax $U399
VenezuelaMax

Subscription, free and ad-supported services we track. All countries as data.

What kind of watch this is

Richard Curtis directs a film where the magic is boring. Tim can rewind his life, but the real trick is realizing that the first date was fine. It is a 123-minute drama about a man who stops trying to fix the past and starts paying attention to the people in the room. The fantasy elements serve a very dry, domestic purpose. You watch it for the romance, but you stay for the quiet lesson in patience. It feels less like a movie and more like a long, comfortable conversation with a friend who finally got the memo.

What the critics said

Rotten Tomatoes shows a 71% approval rating based on 168 reviews, alongside a 6.4/10 average. Metacritic scores it 55, signaling mixed or average reception. The consensus calls it "beautifully filmed and unabashedly sincere," a description that fits the mood if not the plot. Catherine Shoard of The Guardian compared it to Groundhog Day, noting it is "about as close to home as a homage can get without calling in the copyright team." She found the lead charming despite the familiarity. Robbie Collin of The Daily Telegraph called it "soft, frayed at the edges, and oh so comfortable." Critics found the sentiment reassuring but the execution familiar.

What came next for the cast

Domhnall Gleeson traded wizarding world blocks for Star Wars and The Revenant. Bill Nighy moved from pirate captains to Pokémon detectives. Rachel McAdams swapped romance for Doctor Strange. Tom Hollander left pirate sequels for Bohemian Rhapsody. The credits cannot say About Time caused that shift. They can say what followed.

If you liked this

TMDB's recommendations for people who watched About Time.

Just in Time for Christmas poster
Just in Time for Christmas
2015 6.2 Movie
The Time Traveler's Wife poster
The Time Traveler's Wife
2009 7.0 Movie
Love at First Sight poster
Love at First Sight
2023 7.2 Movie
The Best of Me poster
The Best of Me
2014 7.5 Movie

Sources

Watch it without paying for the whole year

Binge Boss tracks the movie you are on and tells you which services you need this month, and which you can cancel.

Add About Time to your list